Idaho Players

Welcome to Idaho Chess!  These photographs are by no means representative of all the chess players in Idaho, just the ones that I have been able to photograph and collect.  If you have any photos that you would like removed, or photos that you wish to add or substitute, please e-mail me at aporth1@cox.net.  Thanks and enjoy!

*Idaho State Champions in Red

Adam Porth 
____________________________________________________________________
In alphabetical order:


A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z
____________________________________________________________________
             A

Caleb Abernathy (2011 State Champion) (2010)

Michela  Abernathy (Girls Scholastic Championship 2011)
Joe Avila (2012 Eastern Idaho Open)

____________________________________________________________________
B


Jeff Baggett (MVCC 2011)

Fred Bartell (Wood River Progressive 2010)


Lloyd Blake (2012 Idaho Open)

Isaac Blake (2012 Eastern Idaho Open)



Tom Booth (Idaho Closed 2011)

Nick Bruck (2011 National Scholastic Chess Championship)


____________________________________________________________________
             C


Riley Clark (State Scholastic Championship 2011)



John Carr (Idaho Closed 2011)

Kitt Conner (Idaho Closed 2011)

____________________________________________________________________
D
David Dalesandro (Twin Falls Championship 2011)

Gary Dugger (MVCC 2011)

Kurt Douglas (Summer Classic 2010)

____________________________________________________________________
             E
Barry Eacker (Idaho Closed 2011)

Paul Edvalson (Western Idaho Open 2010)

____________________________________________________________________
             F


Scott Featherston (MVCC 2011)

Israel Flores (MVCC 2011)

____________________________________________________________________
 G

Cody Gorman (2012 Wood River Weekend Progressive)

____________________________________________________________________
H
Brett Hamilton (Idaho Closed 2011)

Carl Harmon (State Scholastic Championship 2011)

Mike Healy (Summer Classic 2011)
Miles Hendrix (National High School Championship 2011)

Gary Hollingsworth (Summer Classic 2011)



Chase Hutchinson (Spring Warmup 2011)

____________________________________________________________________
             I

Nedzad Imamovic (MVCC 2011)

____________________________________________________________________
J
Paul Johnson (foreground) and Randall Pellam (background) (Western Idaho Open 2010)

Kairav Joshi (Dave Collyer 2012)

____________________________________________________________________
             K

Erwin Kett (Erwin Kett Invitational 2011)

Caleb Kircher (Idaho Closed 2011)


Patrick T. Kirk (Summer Classic 2011)



____________________________________________________________________
L
Jamie Lang (Summer Classic 2011)

Dan Looney (MVCC 2011)


____________________________________________________________________
M
Dan Mayers (2012 Wood River Progressive)


Max Mihalic (2012 Mountain Home)


Hugh Myers (Idaho Closed 2011)

____________________________________________________________________
N
Savannah  Nacarrato(Girls State Scholastic Championship 2011)

Jacob Nathan (2012 Eastern Idaho Open)

Kevin Ness (SIO 2011)

Riley Neel (West Jordan 2011)


Frank Niro (2012 Wood River Weekend Progressive)


____________________________________________________________________
O

Peter Olstoy (2012 Mountain Home Spring)



Gary Owen (2012 Idaho Open)
____________________________________________________________________
P
Larry Parsons (left) playing Garrett Reynolds (right) (Idaho Closed 2010)

Larry Parsons (Wood River Progressive 2010)

Emily Patterson (Summer Classic 2011)

Katie Patterson (Idaho Closed 2010)

Kevin Patterson (Idaho Closed 2011)

Randall Pellam (WIO 2010)

Carmen Pemsler (Summer Classic 2011)

Chris Pentico (2012 Mountain Home Spring)

Darwin Porth (Ogden 2010)

Desmond Porth (Ogden 2010)

Dylan Porth (Idaho Closed 2010)

____________________________________________________________________
R
Alan Rambo (MVCC 2011)



Matt Reidy (2012 Wood River Progressive)

Jeff Roland (Idaho Closed 2010)

____________________________________________________________________
             S


David Sawyer (2012 Wood River Weekend Progressive)
Paul Sawyer (2012 Wood River Weekend Progressive)


Victor Saldivia (State Scholastic 2011)

Johnny Seakamp (Idaho Closed 2011)


Kerry Shirts (2012 Idaho Open)


Jay Simonson (MVCC 2010)

Jim Stark (Idaho Closed 2011)
David W. Stewart (WIO 2010)


____________________________________________________________________
T


Shane Taylor (2012 Mountain Home)
____________________________________________________________________
U
Andrew Uriarte (Idaho Closed 2010)




____________________________________________________________________
V
Alexandr Veraschagin (MVCC 2011)

____________________________________________________________________
W
Taylor Walton (TFHS Invitational 2009)

Ricky Weathers (on left) (WRP 2009)

Real Weatherly (State Scholastic 2011)
Don Weyland (Dave Collyer 2012)


Phil Weyland (WIO 2010)

Jake Whitlock (State Scholastic 2011)

____________________________________________________________________
Y

Michael Ye (Idaho Closed 2011)
________________________________________________________________



Idaho State Champions 1947-Present
It is the "Closed Winner" each year that officially receives the title, "Idaho State Champion".
In 1947-1957 and 1968-1969, only the Idaho Invitational or Idaho Open tournament was held. The top placing Idaho resident was considered the Closed winner. Separate Idaho Closed and Idaho Open tournaments were held from 1958-1967 and from 1970-today. Except that some years during that interval didn't have an Idaho Open tournament.
The Idaho Closed title was shared in 1951. From 1952-1976 the title was given on tie breaks. From 1977 to today the title is once again shared among the tied players.
Year
Closed Winner
City
Open Winner
City
1947
Charles H. Stewart
Boise, ID


1948
Mel Schubert
Pocatello, ID
William F. Taber
Reno, NV
1949
Charles H. Stewart
Boise, ID


1950
LaVerl Kimpton
Filer, ID
William F. Taber
Reno, NV
1951
Glen Buckendorf
Buhl, ID
Herman Dittman
Salt Lake City, UT
(tie)
LaVerl Kimpton
Filer, ID


1952
LaVerl Kimpton
Filer, ID


1953
LaVerl Kimpton
Filer, ID
Oscar W. Manney
Seattle, WA
1954
Glen Buckendorf
Buhl, ID
Maurice Gedance
Las Vegas, NV
1955
Dick Vandenburg
Boise, ID
William F. Taber
Reno, NV
1956
Glen Buckendorf
Buhl, ID


1957
Glen Buckendorf
Buhl, ID
Kenneth R. Jones
Reno, NV
1958
Dick Vandenburg
Boise, ID
Dr. Peter Lapiken
Missoula, MT
1959
Glen Buckendorf
Buhl, ID
Gaston Chappuis
Salt Lake City, UT
1960
Glen Buckendorf
Buhl, ID
Michael Frannett
Seattle, WA
1961
George Krauss Jr.
Mtn. Home AFB
Gaston Chappuis
Salt Lake City, UT
1962
George Krauss Jr.
Mtn. Home AFB
Donald Turner
The Dalles, OR
1963
Dick Vandenburg
Boise, ID
Donald Turner
The Dalles, OR
1964
Dick Vandenburg
Boise, ID
Gaston Chappuis
Salt Lake City, UT
1965
Dick Vandenburg
Boise, ID
Dick Vandenburg
Boise, ID
1966
Bert Germalm
Blackfoot, ID
Gaston Chappuis
Salt Lake City, UT
1967
Glen Buckendorf
Buhl, ID
Robert Mitchell
Klamath Falls, OR
1968
Glen Buckendorf
Buhl, ID
Sief Poulson
Salem, OR
1969
Wolfgang Freese
Pocatello, ID
Wolfgang Freese
Pocatello, ID
1970
Rex Wilcox
Pocatello, ID
Mitch Montchalin
Happy Valley, OR
1971
David Reynods
Pocatello, ID
Glen Buckendorf
Buhl, ID
1972
Glen Buckendorf
Buhl, ID
Donald Arnow
Salt Lake City, UT
1973
Harold Moye
Kimberly, ID
Sam Barr
Seattle, WA
1974
Kenneth Sanderson
Boise, ID
Leo Stefurak
Seattle, WA
1975
Gregory T. Perryman
Boise, ID
Robert Stephenson
Portland, OR
1976
William Whitacre
Boise, ID
Michael Schemm
Portland, OR
1977
Dick Vandenburg
Boise, ID
Yasser Seirawan
Seattle, WA
(tie)
Larry R. Parsons
Boise, ID


1978
William Whitacre
Boise, ID
Todd Q. Miller
Salt Lake City, UT
1979
Larry R. Parsons
Boise, ID
Jerome V. Weikel
Reno, NV
1980
Richard Burchett
Boise, ID
Todd Q. Miller
Salt Lake City, UT
1981
Yge Visser
Netherlands
Eric Tangborn
Tacoma, WA
(tie)
Richard Burchett
Boise, ID


1982
Paul Johnson
Boise, ID
IM John Donaldson
Seattle, WA
(tie)
Larry R. Parsons
Boise, ID
Craig Madsen
Salt Lake City, UT
1983
Larry R. Parsons
Boise, ID
Craig Madsen
Salt Lake City, UT
1984
Larry R. Parsons
Boise, ID
Viktors Pupols
Bremmerton, WA
1985
Paul Johnson
Boise, ID
Viktors Pupols
Bremmerton, WA
1986
Leslie R. Colin
Boise
Viktors Pupols
Bremmerton, WA
1987
Larry R. Parsons
Boise, ID
Fred M. Nelson
Murray, UT



Stewart Q. Sutton
Caldwell, ID
1988
Stewart Q. Sutton
Caldwell, ID
Kevin D. Johnson
West Valley City, UT
(tie)
Steven Allie
Lewiston, ID


1989
Larry R. Parsons
Boise, ID
Joseph Kennedy
Star, ID
1990
Joseph Kennedy
Star, ID
Larry R. Parsons
Boise, ID
1991
Joseph Kennedy
Star, ID
Larry R. Parsons
Boise, ID
1992
Joseph Kennedy
Star, ID
Michael A. Henderson
Boise, ID
1993
Michael A. Henderson
Boise, ID
Joseph Kennedy
Star, ID
1994
Larry R. Parsons
Boise, ID
Leslie R. Colin
Boise, ID
(tie)
Daniel D. Drumm
Boise, ID
James H. McGarvey
Boise, ID
1995
John B. Carr
Pocatello, ID
no touranment

(tie)
Jim A. McClure
Boise, ID


1996
Larry R. Parsons
Boise, ID
GM Walter S. Browne
Berkley, CA
1997
Leroy Hill
Mtn. Home AFB
IM John Donaldson
San Francisco, CA
(tie)
Larry R. Parsons
Boise, ID


(tie)
Stewart Q. Sutton
Boise, ID


1998
Larry R. Parsons
Boise, ID
IM John Donaldson
San Francisco, CA
1999
Larry R. Parsons
Boise, ID
Garrett Reynods
Twin Falls, ID
2000
Larry R. Parsons
Boise, ID
no tournament

2001
Larry R. Parsons
Boise, ID
Hans M. Morrow
Pocatello, ID
(tie)
Stewart Q. Sutton
Boise, ID


(tie)
Glen Buckendorf
Buhl, ID


2002
Michael D. Gold
Boise, ID
Robert Keough
Boise, ID
(tie)
Larry R. Parsons
Boise, ID
David J. Eacker
Moscow, ID
2003
Michael D. Gold
Boise, ID
no tournament

2004
Stewart Q. Sutton
Boise, ID
Gregory W. Nowak
Missoula, MT
(tie)
Dylan T. Smith
Boise, ID
Jesse B. Brent
Pocatello, ID
(tie)
David J. Eacker
Moscow, ID
Michael E. Vander Sys
Ogden, UT
2005
Karl T. Disher
Boise, ID
IM John Donaldson
San Francisco, CA
2006
Garrett Reynolds
Twin Falls, ID
Patrick M. Flynn
Boise, ID
(tie)
Daniel A. Taylor
Eagle, ID


2007
Hans M. Morrow
Pocatello, ID
Randy Zumbrunnen
Salt Lake City, UT
2008
Doitchin Krastev *
Fruitland, ID
Hans M. Morrow
Farmington, UT
2009
Garrett Reynolds
Boise, ID
Gregory W. Nowak
Missoula, MT
2010
Phil Weyland
Boise, ID
Katie Abderhalden
Boise, ID
(tie)
Larry R. Parsons
Boise, ID
Hans M. Morrow
Farmington, UT
(tie)
Doitchin Krastev *
Caldwell, ID


2011
Caleb P. Abernathy
Meridian, ID
Gregory W. Nowak
Missoula, MT
2012
Larry R. Parsons
Boise, ID
Ted Belanoff
Woodside, CA
(tie)
Blake Furlow
Boise, ID


* Doitchin Krastev illegally used the name Jason Evers when competing in the 2008 and 2010 Idaho Closed State Championships.


Back to the top . . .

No comments:

Post a Comment